Provincial Grand Chapter of Angus & Mearns

17 Chapter, 8 Mariners & 6 Cryptic Councils
(F )= Founder Member

No Web Site for Angus & Mearns

No.
Name + Year Constituted // Meeting place
Day // Month
3 ENOCH 1765 F 2nd Tuesday
  Chapter House, Upper Hall Street, Montrose, Tayside 1,2,3,4,9,10,11,12
6 UNION 1773 F 1st Thursday
  F & K Halls, 12 Blackness Avenue, Dundee 1,2,3,4,5,9,10,11,12
7 NOAH 1774 F 2nd Monday
  M.T., 22 Church Street, Brechin, Angus 1,3,4,5,9,10,12
8 HARAN 1774 F 1st Tuesday
  M.H., 84 High Street, Laurencekirk 1,2,3, 4 , 10 ,11,12
9 HOPE 1779 F 3rd Monday
  M.H., West Newgate Street, Arbroath 1,2,3,9,10,11
12 ELIJAH 1783 F 3rd Monday
M.T., Coutties Wynde, Forfar 1,2,3,4,9,10,11,12
19 STRATHMORE 1789 F 3rd Wednesday
M.H., Glamis, by Forfar 1,2,3,9,10,11,12
164 ST. DAVID 1875 2nd Thursday
M.H., 86 Nethergate, Dundee 1,2,3,4,5,9,10,11,12
271 CAMPERDOWN 1898 1st Tuesday
Camperdown Halls, 1a Wellington Street, Dundee 2,3,4,5,9,10,11,12
416 THISTLE OPERATIVE 1917 2nd Tuesday
Thistle Hall, 21 Peter Street, Dundee 1,2,3,4,9,10,11,12
421 PROGRESS 1918 2nd Wednesday
M.H., 6 Duncan Street, Dundee 1,2,3,4,5,9,10,11,12
423 BROUGHTY CASTLE 1918 3rd Tuesday
M.T., 152 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry 1,2,3,4,5,9,10,11,12
449 VICTORY 1919 2nd Wednesday
M.H., Monifieth 1,2,3,4,5, 9 , 10 ,11,12
459 OPERATIVE 1919 4th Monday
Camperdown Halls, 1A Wellington Street, Dundee 1,2,3,4,5,9,10,11,12
470 ANCIENT 1920 4th Thursday
M.H., Artillery Lane, Dundee 1,2,3,4,5,8,9,10,11,12
503 ALBERT 1921 1st Thursday
  Albert Halls, Tullideph Road, Lochee, Dundee 2,3,4,5,6, 9 ,10,11,12
702 DUNDEE ST. MARY 1944 2nd Wednesday
M.T., 152 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry 1,2,3,9,10,11,12

 

No.
Name + Year Constituted // Meeting place
Day // Month
3 ENOCH 1916 Last Tuesday
  Chapter House, Upper Hall Street, Montrose, Tayside 1,2,3,4,9,10,11,12
6 UNION 1916 Mon, by arrangement
F & K Halls, 12 Blackness Avenue, Dundee 3,5,9,12
7 NOAH 1921 As required
M.T., 22 Church Street, Brechin, Angus
 
9 HOPE 1916
M.H., West Newgate Street, Arbroath 9, as required
12 ELIJAH 1964 As required
  Lesser Reid Hall, Brechin Road, Forfar, Angus
164 ST. DAVID 1916 4th Thursday
  M.H., 86 Nethergate, Dundee 1,3,5,9,10,11
271 CAMPERDOWN 1916
  Albert Halls, Tullideph Road, Dundee 3,5,10,12
423 BROUGHTY CASTLE 1922 2nd Tuesday, as required

No.
Name + Year Constituted // Meeting place
Day // Month
3 ENOCH 1922 Last Tuesday
  Chapter House, Upper Hall Street, Montrose, Tayside Alternate months 9-4
7 NOAH 1926 As required
  M.T., 22 Church Street, Brechin, Angus
12 ELIJAH 1935 4th Monday as required
M.T., Coutties Wynde, Forfar 9,10
164 ST. DAVID 1916 4th Thursday
M.H., 86 Nethergate, Dundee 2,4,5,10,11
271 CAMPERDOWN 1916 3rd Wednesday
Camperdown Halls, 1a Wellington Street, Dundee 2,4,9,11
423 BROUGHTY CASTLE 1922 2nd Tuesday, as required
M.T., 152 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry 1,2,3,4,5,9,10,11,12

CLICK ON MAN FOR TOP