District Grand Chapters and Daughter Chapters

Central South Africa

23 Chapter, 17 Mariners & 7 Cryptic Councils

Web Site for Central South Africa

  

No.
Name + Year Constituted // Meeting place
Day // Month
220
HARMONY 1889 3rd / 4th Saturday
  M.T., Judge Street, Barberton, Transvaal, South Africa 2,4,7,10
224 HARTLEY 1890 4th Wed / 1st Sat
  M.H., Connie Street, Adamayview, Klerksdorp, Transvaal 1,3,5,8,9
231 ACACIA 1891 3rd Tuesday
M.T., Turk Street, Olifantsfontein 2,4,6,8,10
234 WILSON 1891 1st Monday
M.T., Goldfields, Odendaalsrus, Orange Free State, South Africa 2,5,8,11
245 GOLDEN THISTLE 1893 4th Thursday
  13th Str, Orange Grove 1,4,6,8,9,12
316 AMAJUBA 1905 1st Thursday
  Scout Hall, Airport Road, Secunda, Mpumalanga, R.S.A. 2,5,8,11
324 MARICO 1906 4th Saturday
  Gaberone M.C., Ext 9, Gaberone West, Botswana 2,5,8,10
331 WEST RAND 1907 4th Tuesday
  M.C., Andrew Street, Horizon View, Roodepoort, Transvaal 2,4,6,7,9
334 KING SOLOMON 1907 1st Thursday
  Temple Sinai, 71 Grace Avenue, Parkhill Gardens, Germiston 1,3,5,7,9,11
359 ALPHA CRUCIS 1911 3rd Wednesday
  M.C., Kensington H., Roberts Ave & Ivanhoe St., Kensington 1,2,3,5,7,9,11
372 GORDON 1912 *
  M.C., Kensington H., Roberts Ave & Ivanhoe St., Kensington *
401 BRAKPAN 1915 5th Wed
  M.H., 76 Queen Avenue, Brakpan, Transvaal 1,3,4,6,8,10,11
409 EMPIRE 1917 4th Saturday
  M.T., 1 Laver Street, Middelburg, Transvaal 1,3,8,10
634 ISRAEL 1927 *
  M.C., Kensington H., 81 Roberts Avenue, Kensington *
647 ST. ANDREW 1928 2nd Monday
  Masonic Centre, Benoni 1,2,4,6,8,9
668 DAVID LIVINGSTONE 1932 2nd Tuesday
  GLSA MT, 13th Avenue, Orange Grove, Johannesburg 1,4,7,9,11
685 BORDER 1937 4th Tuesday
  M.H., 43 Rhodes Avenue, Vereeniging, R.S.A. 2,4,6,10
717 DOUGLAS 1947 4th Thursday
  Temple Sinai, 71 Grace Avenue, Parkhill Gardens, Germiston 2,3,5,7,9,11
742 PYTHAGORAS 1951 4th Wednesday
  F.H., 6 Park Lane, Parktown, Johannesburg 1,4,8,10
786 KEMPTON 1960 4th Thursday
  M.T., 7 Gottfriedt Street, Kempton Park, Transvaal, South Africa 1,3,5,7,9,11
790 BRIXTON 1962 1st Wed / 2nd Sat
  M.C., Kensington H., Roberts Ave & Ivanhoe St., Kensington 2,4,6,8,10
825 UNISON 1971 3rd Sat / 4th Thu
  M.T., Garnet & Jade Streets, Carletonville, Transvaal 2,4,6,8,10
841 EENHEID 1977 Every 5th Wed
  East Rand T., Jubilee Avenue, Boksburg, Transvaal 7

No.
Name + Year Constituted // Meeting place
Day // Month
224 HARTLEY 1948 1st Saturday
M.H., Connie Street, Adamayview, Klerksdorp, Transvaal 2,6,11
225 JOHN SAUNDERS 1916 4th Thu; 3rd Sat
  M.H., 40 Second Avenue, Parktown North, Johannesburg 8,10
231 ACACIA 1917 3rd Tuesday
  M.T., Turk Street, Olifantsfontein, South Africa 1,3,5
234 WILSON 1984 5th Monday
  M.T., Goldfields, Odendaalsrus, Orange Free State 5,8,11
245 GOLDEN THISTLE 1916 4th Thursday
  M.T., 40 2nd Avenue, Parktown, Johannesburg, Transvaal, R.S.A. 1,3,5,7,9,11
331 WEST RAND 1916 4th Tuesday
  Masonic Centre, Andrew Street, Horizon View, Roodepoort, Transvaal 8,11
334 KING SOLOMON 1921 4th Wednesday
  Temple Sinai, 71 Grace Avenue, Parkhill Gardens, Germiston 1,10
359 ALPHA CRUCIS 1923 3rd Wednesday
  M.C., Kensington H., Roberts Ave & Ivanhoe St., Kensington 2 ,4,6,8,10,12
372 GORDON 1916 1st Tuesday
  M.C., Kensington H., Roberts Ave & Ivanhoe St., Kensington *
401 BRAKPAN 1918 4th Monday
  M.H., 76 Queen Avenue, Brakpan, Transvaal 8,10
409 EMPIRE 1919 1st Saturday
  M.T., 1 Laver Street, Middelburg, Transvaal, R.S.A. 2,7,10
634 ISRAEL 1934 3rd Wed
  M.C., Kensington H., 81 Roberts Avenue, Kensington *
647 ST. ANDREW 1931 3rd Monday
  Masonic Centre, Vlei & Pretoria Roads, Rynfield, Benoni 6,11
668 DAVID LIVINGSTONE 1974 2nd Tuesday
  GLSA MT, 13th Avenue, Orange Grove, Johannesburg 2,5,8,10
685 BORDER 1975 4th / 5th Tue
  M.H., 43 Rhodes Avenue, Vereeniging, R.S.A. 4 / as it occurs
717 DOUGLAS 1949 4th Thursday
  Temple Sinai, 71 Grace Avenue, Parkhill Gardens, Germiston 1,4,8
790 BRIXTON 1974 1st Wed
M.C., Kensington H., Roberts Ave & Ivanhoe St., Kensington 9,11

No.
Name + Year Constituted // Meeting place
Day // Month
231
ACACIA 1920 3rd Tuesday
  M.T., 424 van der Walt Street, Pretoria, South Africa 1,7,9
245 GOLDEN THISTLE 1920 2nd Wednesday
  M.T., 40 2nd Avenue, Parktown North, Johannesburg, Transvaal 1,5,8,11
334 KING SOLOMON 1975 4th Wednesday
  Temple Sinai, 71 Grace Av., Parkhill Gardens, Germiston, R.S.A. 1,4,7,10
409 EMPIRE 1929 3rd Wed / 1st Sat
  M.T., 1 Laver Street, Middelburg, Transvaal, R.S.A. 1,6,10
668 DAVID LIVINGSTONE 1980 2nd Tuesday
  GLSA MT, 13th Avenue, Orange Grove, Johannesburg 3,6,8
685 BORDER 1951 4th Thursday
  M.H., 43 Rhodes Avenue, Vereeniging, R.S.A. 2,4,6,10
717 DOUGLAS 1952 4th Thursday
  Temple Sinai, 71 Grace Avenue, Parkhill Gardens, Germiston 2,4,6,10

CLICK ON MAN FOR TOP